QUESTION

Could a minor get evidence of a pediphile and have it remain admissable in court?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2023 on Internet Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a minor who found a suspected pedophile + Child trafficking ring. From a pure legal standpoint (ignore your morals), could I pretend i am getting groomed by these users until they commit a federal crime (requesting/sending nudes for example) and have that evidence be admissable in court against them if I could verifiably connect their real Identity to their online identity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You could be setting yourself up for liability with trying to out them by yourself.  Your best course of action is to contact the police or FBI for assisstance. However, I always caution people not to enter the legal arena without speaking with a lawyer first to avoid any unintended consequences such as your having sent pictures as a minor.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2023 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters