QUESTION

Did google search for my name and a personal "news" blog incorrectly used my photo when reporting on a murder of a person with same name in 2016

Asked on Jan 14th, 2022 on Internet Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I randomly did a google search for my name to see what my digital blueprint is since I'm currently interviewing for new jobs and I'am absolutely SHOCKED that I came across your 2016 article of a teen also named with my same name who was horrifically murdered...but that photo is mine and not hers!!! How can I contact the website to take down that photo and tweet? They seem no longer active and overseas although their About says NewYork. Is this considered copyright infringement or defamation? I don't know if it's the police who I should contact since this is digital and years old but I am at a loss for words. Please advice on how to pursue this legally. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
  Andrew M. Jaffe Attorney at Law 2375 Covington Rd, Suite 315 Fairlawn, Ohio 44313-4358 (330) 983-4842 attorneyjaffe@aol.com www.LawyerJaffe.com     Thank you for contacting me concerning your need for an Internet attorney.  I would be happy to discuss your questions on the phone.  We can schedule a call for almost any afternoon (Eastern time) including weekends.  There is no charge for this initial consultation and it is covered by attorney/client privilege. Just send me an email to begin scheduling your call.  
Answered on Jan 14th, 2022 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters