QUESTION

Do I have to pay court costs if it goes to court?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2021 on Assault - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was sexually assaulted. I reported it to the police today. I am supposed to be contacted by a detective within a couple of weeks. If I decide to press charges, who pays the court fees? Do I have to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you decide to press charges, the state of Louisiana would pay the court costs to bring the perpetrator to justice. You may be entitled to a victims compensation award. Most states have victims compensation funds that distribute certain monetary benefits to victims of violent crime, which obviously you are one. So contact your state victims compensation fund in Baton Rouge to discuss whether you can qualify for those benefits.  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2021 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters