QUESTION

Do I need a civil attorney to file a complaint against a judge?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2022 on Civil Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex wife was granted a temporary PFA. She wasn’t required to prove any of her claims, and I never once threatened her in any way. She is doing this to control custody of our daughter. I was never served the PFA paperwork and the judge was aware of this and still proceeded to grant a 3 year PFA without me being present. I don’t think I can sue a judge, but I want this to be brought to whoever oversees a judges conduct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, government employees are immune from suit for conduct during their official capacity.  That is clearly the case here.  Rather, your remedy is an appeal of the Order that you believe was entered without due process. However, a case cannot proceed unless there is proof of service upon you.  Accordingly, I suggest contacting the county sheriff to ask for proof of service.  You may be able to file a Motion to Reconsider, but please note there is a strict time line for any such action and you should act promptly, certainly within 30 days of the Order. I trust this answers your questions, but you are welcome to call or email me on a free initial basis.     Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2022 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters