QUESTION

Do I need to file a credit form if company i have an agreement with files chapter 11 bankruptcy

Asked on Dec 01st, 2023 on Bankruptcy Chapter 11 - Florida
More details to this question:
I have an homeowner benefit agreement with MV Realty. I received paperwork that they have filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy along with two forms. One says better, and the other one says credit. trying to find out if I am too complete the creditor form?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good morning, I don't do chapter 11. However, what you describe is simply filing a creditor claim with the court. If this company was to provide a service to you and did not because they went bankrupt, you ought to file a claim. What do you lose? I don't understand when you say one says "better" and the other "credit". My advice is read CAREFULLY the form. I would read it three times CAREFULLY before you do anything. The reason is so you don't miss anything and that you follow the procedure to file a claim correctly. Please make copies of everything before you mail it. Furthermore, you ought to mail anything with electronic receipt (proof of SIGNATURE by recipient - in other words, the receipt must show the recipient's signature)
Answered on Dec 04th, 2023 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters