QUESTION

Does a PA (USA) Sole Proprietorship have to file DBAs for other states and Foreign Countries?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2021 on Internet Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Background: I am going to see life coaching clients from all over the USA/world by online teleconferencing software. Do I need to file DBAs for each USA States and Foreign Country when I encounter a new client from a new country/USA state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Andrew M. Jaffe Attorney at Law 2375 Covington Rd, Suite 315 Fairlawn, Ohio 44313-4358 (330) 983-4842 attorneyjaffe@aol.com   www.LawyerJaffe.com    No, but I would recommend that you start an LLC.   There will be other questions you find as you seek to open an e-commerce website or App.  In my experience, working with a lawyer as you begin will save you a lot of money in the future. I have written a legal guide on this site with issues you will need to discuss with an  Internet attorney.  I have placed a link here for your convenience: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/legal-steps-to-opening-a-new-e-commerce-Awebsite-app-or-blog
Answered on Dec 31st, 2021 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters