QUESTION

Does an adult with 2 last names and wants to have 1 removed need an attorney or can it be done without one?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2022 on Civil Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to drop one of my last names. I’m 28yrs old and have never been arrested or in any kind of trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Not a criminal law question. Go to the district clerk's website for the county where you live. Use the menu. There may be forms. If not, an attorney may be able to assist for a few hours of work.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2022 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters