QUESTION

Does my mom have rights to the house that she lived in for 15 years with her boyfriend and the house is only in her boyfriends name

Asked on Feb 17th, 2025 on Collaborative Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My mom has lived in her boyfriends house with him for 15 years until he passed away . Does my mom have any rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
In California, the rights of unmarried couples living together (cohabitation) are different from those of married couples.  Since your mom wasn't married to her boyfriend, she doesn't have automatic rights to the house, even though she lived there for 15 years.  However, there are some legal considerations that might come into play, such as cohabitation agreements or implied contracts. If there was a verbal or written agreement about property sharing, it might be enforceable.  It's best to consult with a family law attorney who can provide specific advice based on the details of the situation.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2025 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters