QUESTION

Hi I am a watercraft influencer and recently I had somebody post my drivers license number and bash me on the Internet. What do I do to stop it

Asked on Jan 06th, 2022 on Internet Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a certain someone bashing me on the Internet putting my identity out and putting false statements I am a public figure and I need this to stop what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
  Andrew M. Jaffe Attorney at Law 2375 Covington Rd, Suite 315 Fairlawn, Ohio 44313-4358 (330) 983-4842 attorneyjaffe@aol.com www.LawyerJaffe.com You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease-and-Desist letter to the poster.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.   This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.   
Answered on Jan 07th, 2022 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters