QUESTION

Hi there, I turned too wide in the drive way in my ex roommate house and I broke a rock, I get a masonry company fix it and I have a video proof

Asked on Nov 06th, 2022 on Civil Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi there, I turned too wide in the drive way in my ex roommate house and I broke a rock, I get a masonry company fix it and I have a video proof Of fixing it, can they still sue me? They agreed in text and were ok with me fixing it with text proof
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Bethlehem, PA
2 Awards
While they can still sue you for the damage, you will be able to present proof that they knew about the damage and accepted your repair as settlement of their claim.  Based on your information you have a defense to a claim they might bring.  Whether you are successful or not will depend on the presentation to the Court and the Judges decision.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2022 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters