QUESTION

HOA has turned over dues to law firm who has placed a Claim of Liens against my condo but did not properly notify of unpaid dues

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Civil Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
HOA dues account for condo set up on autopay; autopay expired based on a previously set date and dues started to go unpaid for several months, I was unaware of this, received a letter from law firm / collections agency that Claim of Liens has been placed on condo. HOA reportedly tried to notify me of unpaid dues but the notifications were sent to the wrong address thus I was not properly notified. Do I have grounds to contest that the HOA should pay the collections agency fee (around $450) or am I out of luck? Upon reading through HOA bylaws there does not appear to be explicit language regarding obligation of notification.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out to Kurtz & Blum.    Please feel free to call our office at 919.832.7700 so we can gain more information and see if we can help you.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters