QUESTION

how can i press police to use extingent circumstance and arrest someone when it is life threating and children are involved

Asked on Sep 14th, 2024 on Assault - Florida
More details to this question:
was scammed by a hacker with a violent criminal record going back to 1993. I have done all the work for the police to arrest and prosecute this guy plus have his ex as a witness because he used her to pick up the money and he is forcing her to let him stay with her but could flee anytime. The police havent even look at my report and i have told them this is a life threatening situation, children are involved and he said he had a gun and might take off, the worst is, he is in Ga and I'm in Fla. Cops havent even looked at my online report yet and its been 2 weeks and i am aware they are violating my victim's rights. I even wrote the DA a few days ago and got no reply even though i gave him evidence beyond resonable doubt and a credible witness who filed 8 counts of domestic violence on him. And it's clear he is a danger to society. I'm not filing a restraining order because that will just put us all in more danger and he will probably flee when he finds out and he has a record and fami
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The problem you are likely to run into is a claim of "life threatening" anything when the alleged perp lives in another state, outside the jurisidiction of Florida law enforcement, and likely hundreds of miles away. There typically looking for "imminent danger" such as the guy on your doorstep trying to get in and waiving a gun. That he is a general "danger to society" is typically of little concern to law enforcement who will require specific and identifiable conduct that meets a specific criminal standard to get involved. You should contact local legal aid or victims advocacy groups to see if they can help you address your issues. You might also consider contacting law enforcement where the perp lives to see if they will get involved. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 10:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters