QUESTION

How concerned should I be? How likely is it that the FBI is going to come with a search warrant?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2021 on Internet Law - California
More details to this question:
I stupidly went on the dark web to a porn site. I hate myself for doing this. It's sick and I would do anything to take it back. I signed up for a an account on one of these porn sites and I know there is a bitcoin transaction that shows me buying an account on this site. I never logged into the site or downloaded any images at all. There were never any images on any of my computers. I didn't log in even one time. I'm terrified I'm under investigation and that the FBI is going to show up with a search warrant. How concerned should I be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would be surprised if the authorities would come after someone who never signed in to an account.  In the unlikely event that the authorities do come to your door, do NOT say anything without hiring a lawyer to represent you.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2021 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters