QUESTION

How do I cash a insurance check written in my and my dead uncles name?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2023 on Limited Liability Company Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My uncle, mom brother, passed away in his home in April 2023. He was a renter, he didn't have a will or life insurance. My mom gave me his car. I insured it without any issues. 1 month ago we had a rain storm and the car was flooded. The insurance company issued the pay off in mine and his name. I'm unable to cash the check and i can't put the car in my name, because he is no long with us. What are my options. Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may be entitled to use the Oklahoma small estate affidavit process. You should contact the county clerk for Probate in the county where your uncle died. Typically, a full Probate in Oklahoma does not need to happen, if the person died with assets of $50,000 or less. In that event, one of the heirs can file a small estate affidavit and after the court enters appropriate orders, the funds can be released to the rightful heirs. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2023 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters