QUESTION

How do i deal with this situation. Daughter Lives California I live Neveda.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2022 on Dog Bites - Nevada
More details to this question:
My daughter was pet sitting my small dog. She was walking it and It nip a man. Made a little bruise and 1 little puncture.barely any bleeding. Dog rabies was a year expired. They man threatening both of us if we did not pay him 7500. he would turn in to animal services. I told him I would pay his rabies shots offered him 800. but told him extortion is illegal. He did turn us both in my daughter to santa clara county me to Neveda animal services. Now says he is going after us. Wants are renters insurance info. What are my options. He says he deserves pain and suffering. Where doe's he file suit against me in Neveda or CAlifornia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The courts that would have jurisdiction would be where the incident occurred. If he is threatening to sue you, just provide your insurance information (either renters or homeowners), and they will pay for a legal defense, as well as a settlement or a verdict if it goes all the way to trial.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2022 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters