QUESTION

How do I get my ex boyfriend out of my home that I own?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Civil Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend thinks he owns my house and won't leave, I've been asking him to leave for serval months and he won't. Hes becoming verbally abusive to me and my son due to his drinking. I bought my house in 2018 and didn't start dating him until 2020, he moved in 2022. He has a full time time job as a firefighter and works part time at a high school teaching fire science where my son was enrolled and now my son is trying to get out of the class due to the abuse he gets from the ex The ex has a steady income and can easily move out. He lets his two dogs and pig urinate all over my house without cleaning it up. He states that my son and I are his maids and we should be cleaning up after him as he leaves a trail of trash every where. The ex isn't on any bills at my house except for his directv, smithville internet and cell phones. I pay for the electric, water, home insurance, vehicle insurance (even his truck), property taxes, and trash pick up. I'm at my wits end and need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters