QUESTION

How do I go about my ex parter just kicking me out of the company

Asked on Sep 14th, 2023 on Partnership Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex was also my business partner, he opened up the company and then added me on it. We worked together and once we separated (not legally married) he kicked me out of everything. But my name still shows in the company as one of the officers. What can I do? Can I get half of the tools or stuff we bought together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at 500law
Reviews not shown
Acting as, or being listed as an officer of a company does not necessarily mean you are an owner or that you have any right to a share of the profits or losses. However, it could be evidence that you have some sort of interest in the company.  I can make myself available to you for a paid consultation some morning next week if you email me at mis@500law.com with your full legal name, the full legal name of your ex-partner, the full legal name of the company, its state of incorporation, your email address and a very brief description of the situation. You can copy and paste what you wrote above. That will suffice. Although not completely necessary at this stage, it would help expedite matters should you decide to retain our firm if you provide your physical address also. I can provide you some options with some cost estimates by email in a few days or you can schedule a comprehensive paid consultation with one of our attorneys for a flat fee of $450 which will take up to an hour also with some prep time for the attorney prior to your consultation so you will receive substantive, concrete legal advice and possible solutions.  I look forward to helping you. Sincerely, Michael Santucci, 500law 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2023 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters