QUESTION

How do I remove someone from my Power of Attorney and find out what they did with my finances

Asked on Feb 18th, 2026 on Powers of Attorney - Florida
More details to this question:
Gave mom power over me while I was serving prison time (11.5) years while in prison I cussed her out and everything went left I’ve been out 9.5 years now and I have nothing that I had before and she won’t tell me anything about anything still
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Transactions Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Under Florida law, a power of attorney allows someone (called the agent) to handle financial and legal matters for another person (the principal). However, that authority comes with strict responsibilities. The agent must act in good faith and only for the benefit of the principal. They cannot use the principal’s money or property for their own benefit unless the document specifically allows it. Jurado & Associates explains that a power of attorney is a powerful legal document that gives another person authority to act on your behalf in financial matters, which is why it must be used responsibly and monitored carefully: https://juradolawfirm.com/how-to-create-a-power-of-attorney-to-protect-your-assets-and-decisions/ If your mother still has power of attorney over you, the first step is to revoke it. In Florida, a principal can cancel a power of attorney at any time as long as they are mentally competent. This is done by signing a written Revocation of Power of Attorney and providing copies to any banks or institutions that may have relied on the original document. Estate planning guidance from Jurado & Associates notes that powers of attorney are commonly used when someone cannot manage their own affairs, but they should always be revoked once they are no longer necessary: https://juradolawfirm.com/estate-planning/ The second issue is finding out what happened to your finances. An agent under a power of attorney is considered a fiduciary, meaning they must keep records and act in your best interest. In cases I have handled, courts can require the agent to provide a full accounting of how they handled the principal’s money. This means they may have to show bank statements, transfers, property records, or other financial documents. If funds were taken for personal use without authorization, it could be considered breach of fiduciary duty or financial exploitation. Florida law allows courts to investigate and potentially require repayment if an agent misused their authority. More information about protecting assets and preventing financial exploitation can be found here: https://juradolawfirm.com/estate-planning-protect-you-against-elder-exploitation-in-florida/ To determine what happened in your situation, an attorney would usually review the original power of attorney document and obtain financial records from the time your mother was managing your finances. Once those records are reviewed, it becomes possible to determine whether the money was handled properly or whether legal action may be necessary.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2026 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters