QUESTION

How do I start an Multimember LLC (Partnership - 2 Members) with a friend who lives in a different country? And what will be our tax-situation?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2022 on Internet Law - California
More details to this question:
My friend and I are passionate and dedicated about life-coaching and want to legally start a business. Although most of our business will take place online (coaching calls, later on we will start seminars and in-person coaching), we would use a virtual P.O. box in Sherman Oaks, CA as our business address. I am a U.S. Citizen, he is not (He is from Germany). I've read many times that he needs a Tax ID, but I've also read that he isn't taxed in the U.S. because LLCs have flow-through-taxation and it will count as income in Germany for him. How is it possible for us to start our LLC together as partners from different countries? What are challenges and hurdles that we have to go through? Thank you so much for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Andrew M. Jaffe Attorney at Law 2375 Covington Rd, Suite 315 Fairlawn, Ohio 44313-4358 (330) 983-4842 attorneyjaffe@aol.com   www.LawyerJaffe.com The issues here is just too involved for a general legal answer.   You will want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters