QUESTION

How is the city of Antelope Valley still able to charge my fiancé with gang enhancements after this new law was pasted?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2022 on Assault - California
More details to this question:
He was charged with home invasion kidnapping and robbery. He was offered 30 years, 9 for the home invasion, 9 for a prior strike and 10-year gang enhancement 2 years for a regular residential burglary. His lawyer that he hired is saying that they're still trying to negotiate on a better deal but of 2 his co-defendant were just able to take 7 years 8 months. How is this even possible that they can charge him with gang enhancements and double all his time up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
It depends upon the facts of the criminal investigation.  You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss options based upon the facts in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:40 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters