QUESTION

How much does one have to make to sponsor his fiance that owes child support as well

Asked on Jul 31st, 2024 on Collaborative Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I came from another country to be with my man. We are supposed to get married but he went threw bankruptcy in Louisiana from his previous relationship. And he owes child support as well he just kinda got back on his feet and I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US Citizen who is sponsoring a foreign national wife who entered the US lawfully will need an annual income of $25,500 for a household size of 2. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2024 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters