QUESTION

How much will a lawyer cost to file a petition for expungement for my record?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2024 on Assault - Texas
More details to this question:
In 2008 I was arrested for an assault charge and in 2012 I was arrested for a stolen vehicle, but I wasn’t charged because I didn’t steal the vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Were the charged dismissed without any type of supervison (probation)?  If so, you may be eligible. I cannot quote you a fee on this forum, but it is not very expensive - maybe 3-5 hrs of atrorney hours total. You should contact a lawyer directly to discuss further.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2024 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters