QUESTION

How to move my girlfriend from the Ireland to the USA

Asked on Aug 09th, 2024 on Collaborative Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am currently living in the USA and I am in love with a girl living in Ireland I’d like to fly her out to visit for about a month then eventually we plan on her moving here with me permanently and getting married and having children I just am have no idea what the first steps I need to take are and need some help everything I look up on the internet and too confusing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your girlfriend has an Irish passport, then she does not need a visa to enter the United States. All she needs is an unexpired passport and ESTA, which is a visa waiver. After she leaves back to her home, and you are ready to get married, then you can either apply for a fiancé visa or a spousal visa. , Consuder working with an immigration attorney. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee  with no hidden costs for representation to completion. I handle cases in all 50 states and world wide. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2024 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters