QUESTION

Hubby has alzheimers and i need help protecting my assets and receive care for him

Asked on Jul 26th, 2021 on Powers of Attorney - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hubby has alzheimers and I need more care for him. I'm afraid I'll have to sell everything to get medical help i need which would leave me with little to live on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello Brenda.  Many attorneys here would be glad to assist you.  We do not have the ability to contact you directly through this forum.  You will need to find an attorney you would like to work with and initiate contact.  The Find a Lawyer tab on this webpage is a fine place to start.  Make sure you use someone who focus his or her practice in this area.  Assets protection can be tricky and any plan must be designed properly or it will be ineffective. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2021 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters