QUESTION

I am the dog owner in a dog bite incident, what should I do next or what kind of lawyer should I fine? I need help

Asked on Apr 20th, 2025 on Dog Bites - New York
More details to this question:
I received a letter from a personal injury law firm regarding a document request and notice to preserve evidence related to a dog bite incident involving my dog and a neighbor. This happened in October 2024 in the common area of our apartment building. I do not have renters insurance, and the apartment lease is under my father’s name—he doesn’t have renters insurance either. All communication with the neighbor was done via email. Back in January, I paid for his medical bills and transportation costs that he sent me. The letter does not include any specific compensation demand at this time. I’m not sure what I should be doing at this point. I’ve tried looking for lawyers online, but most personal injury attorneys seem to represent plaintiffs, not defendants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Since you have no renter's or homeowner's insurance, you'll have to hire a lawyer if you want someone to negotiate on your behalf or defend you in the event you get sued. Although most plaintiff's PI lawyers work on a contingency fee basis, defense lawyers do not. You can find many excellent attorneys using legal directories such as Martindale.com, Lawyers.com and AVVO.com.  Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2025 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters