QUESTION

I am unsure of the law and responsibility in a dog on dog fight incident.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2026 on Dog Bites - New York
More details to this question:
I was walking my dog on a leash. Another dog (on leash) walking towards me lunged at my dog. My dog responded and bit the other dog. Now that owner is seeking compensation for his veterinary bill in the amount of $1500. I have obtained surveillance video of the attack that shows his dog crossing over to get to my dog, but it also shows my dog does clearly bite his.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear about your experience. Dogs do not owe other dogs a duty of care under the law. Owners, on the other hand, have a duty to exercise reasonable care in the ownership and control of their dogs. Whether you were exercising reasonable care under the circumstances really depends on the history of your dog. If your dog has never bitten another dog or exhibited vicious tendencies, having him on a leash arguably satisfied your duty of care. On the other hand, if your dog has previously bitten other dogs or exhibited aggressive behavior, then it arguably should have had a muzzle. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on May 11th, 2026 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters