QUESTION

I (California) have been harassed online for a year+ (Florida). This means constant death/rape threats/explicit images. I have his full name and town.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2021 on Internet Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a California 20 year old who has been consistently sexually harassed and stalked online for over a year (I recently learned he is an 18yo from Florida). He has sent me explicit images, death and rape threats almost every week for the past years. I block accounts and he just makes new ones. The stress was so bad I was afraid to leave my house, I moved and quit my job and have not been able to get one since. Do I have a case and if I do what sort of case? Also, I only have his full name, age and the name of his town. What is the process and how do I press charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Andrew M. Jaffe Attorney at Law 2375 Covington Rd, Suite 315 Fairlawn, Ohio 44313-4358 (330) 983-4842 attorneyjaffe@aol.com   www.LawyerJaffe.com You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease-and-Desist letter to your stalker.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.   This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.   You will want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2021 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters