QUESTION

I could not show up for court for second exam do they dismiss case if I’m not there

Asked on Jun 14th, 2021 on Assault - Michigan
More details to this question:
My baby father had assault to do bodily harm but I did not know when the date was
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
If you were an important witness, they normally will just adjourn and reschedule the hearing.  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters