QUESTION

I feel like I have been discriminated against for not having the vaccine. My doesn't require it and my medial status has been jeopardized.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2021 on Internet Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
A client left a negative review on a marketing platform stating my vaccination status. This clearly goes against the marketing platform's discrimination and privacy policy. My vaccination status did not interfere with the services provided. However, I do not want my medical status to be accessabel to the public.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I agree that this post is inappropriate.  You should be able to get the website to remove it by contacting their customer service.   If not, you may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease-and-Desist letter to the poster.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.   This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.   You will want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2021 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters