QUESTION

I file a chapter 7 bank rupsy and I was able to stay in my home. If I seek the home to I have to pay the bank back

Asked on Aug 25th, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 7 - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed a chapter seven bank ruptsy in 2016 and was able to stay in my home. If I sell my home do I have to pay the bank back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  I would presume the bank has a lien on the home and you would not be able to sell it without them getting what they are owed.  
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters