QUESTION

I file bk7 it was discharge my car was listed as a secured debt but I did not do a reaffirmation agreement, if I give it back can I still be sued?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 7 - California
More details to this question:
I filed bk7 it was discharged my car was listed as a secured debt but I did not sign a reaffirmation agreement can I give it back without being sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Folsom, CA at Law Office of Gerald L. White
Update Your Profile
No.  The discharge prohibits any action to collect the debt from you personally.  The creditor only retaians the right to collect the balance from the collateral.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters