QUESTION

I have a Class C RV and Boomtown has used it on the Front off their Web Site from the day they open. No one has talked to me about using the picture.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2021 on Internet Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Boomtown CaSINO IN Bolxi Ms has been using a picture of my RV every since they open on the Front page of their WEB Site
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What are you seeking here?  If you just want the picture taken down, you may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease-and-Desist letter.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.     This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.   If you are thinking you will get them to pay you a royalty, I doubt that will happen. Please feel free to contact me.  There is no charge for this initial consultation and it is covered by attorney/client privilege. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2021 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters