QUESTION

I have a contractor who did not finish the job in my kitchen remodeling. What do I do?

Asked on May 09th, 2023 on Construction Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have unfinished kitchen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a dispute with your contractor, you have at least 2 options:  1) file a complaint with the PA Attorney General Bureau of Consumer Protection  2) file a lawsuit in Magisterial District Justice for claims $12,000.00 and under or in the Court of Common Pleas for any amount.  I suggest speaking to an attorney before proceeding to assure you select the most efficient and economical option. I trust this answers your questions, but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on May 09th, 2023 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters