QUESTION

I have a film Studio im trying to start up and I need to know info regarding LLC stuff and legal coverage by area

Asked on Oct 04th, 2021 on Internet Law - California
More details to this question:
1. If I were to make a film studio that operates online, so technically globally (right?), would I have to make it an actual company (like an LLC) for it to be trademarked, have its legal documents be legitimate, and for it to be a more legitimate business. 2. If I make this studio an LLC or company, would I have to pay taxes or do anything to upkeep the LLC 3. If I use RocketLawyer.com to make a NDA for my studio, and I choose the state of California (the state where we operate out of), will the documents still cover our global operations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will have many other questions as you seek to open an e-commerce web site.  In my experience, working with a lawyer as you begin will save you a lot of money in the future.   I have written a legal guide on this site with issues you will need to discuss with an  Internet attorney.  I have placed a link here for your convenience: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/legal-steps-to-opening-a-new-e-commerce-website-app-or-blog   You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2021 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters