QUESTION

I have been harased online via email. I need help urgently! What should I do and what are my rights?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2021 on Internet Law - California
More details to this question:
Hi how have you been? I have been harassed online via email and a cyberbully threated to send my intimate pictures to my friends and family. I have ignored the cyberbullies so far but the threats of increased dramatically. The latest one being that the cyberbully threatened to take her own life and blame me for it if I didn't unblock her on Instagram. Sadly, a lot of the transcriptions have been deleted while I was in a panic. I just have a fraction of it left. I need help urgently! and I need to know what my rights are when dealing with law enforcement. I believe I have been extorted. However, I don't have any money and I want to keep things simple and not get too caught up in this mess. I'm just a student. I have a family, And I have a future. I don't want this one hack and these cyberbullies to ruin my life and future. What should I do? What are my rights in this situation when I am dealing with law enforcement? How can I not complicate things? I want to get back to living life.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Uploading or sharing sexual photos or videos of another person without their permission is a crime.  If they do this, you should contact the police.  However, I always caution people not to enter the legal arena without speaking with an attorney first to avoid any unintended consequences.   You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease and Desist letter.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.   This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies and getting your pictures of his electronics.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.    
Answered on Jul 14th, 2021 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Uploading or sharing sexual photos or videos of another person without their permission is a crime.  If they do this, you should contact the police.  However, I always caution people not to enter the legal arena without speaking with an attorney first to avoid any unintended consequences.   You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease and Desist letter.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.   This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies and getting your pictures of his electronics.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.  
Answered on Jul 14th, 2021 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters