QUESTION

I have had my 341 meeting a week ago can I accept a new job?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2021 on Bankruptcy Chapter 7 - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have filed chapter 7 bankruptcy and it’s a no asset case. A week ago I had my 341 meeting and now I wait. My current employer is changing my schedule and I didn’t receive the promotion I have been waiting on. So can I seek employment elsewhere? I’m sure I won’t make much more money but do I need to tell my trustee or does it matter now.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
First of all - if you have an attorney, ask your attorney. Things can be different depending upon the District and the particular Trustee involved. In additon, there may be significant facts about your Chapter 7 that we do not know about, that you havent told us about because you do not think they are significant. In general, you are free to change jobs while in Chapter 7. If you are making about the same money it won't matter a bit. Even if you will be making more money, assuming you were not expecting you were going to be making more money within the following year when you filed your Chapter 7 (you did not check that box at the bottom of your Schedule I), you will be fine and you do not need to tell the Trustee about the new job. If you do not have an attorney for your Chapter 7, it would benefit you to have a lawyer review your Petition and Schedules with you to see if anything needs to be amended. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2021 at 6:14 PM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters