QUESTION

I have Medical and Financial POA for my spouse who has Stage 4 Dementia. Can I transfer an asset with him named as co-owner into trust.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2026 on Powers of Attorney - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been caregiver for my spouse since about 2014. In 2021 he suffered a stroke and can no longer make medical and financial decisions. I am joint owner on one bank account and sole owner on 3 other account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Transactions Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Under Florida law, a power of attorney can allow you to manage financial matters and even transfer certain assets, but the key issue is whether the document specifically authorizes you to engage in estate planning transactions, such as transferring property into a trust. When someone has advanced dementia and cannot make decisions, the agent under a durable financial power of attorney must act strictly within the authority granted in the document and always in the best interest of the principal. In many situations I have handled for caregivers of spouses with dementia, the power of attorney document includes specific language that allows the agent to create or fund trusts on behalf of the incapacitated spouse. If your financial power of attorney includes that authority, it may allow you to transfer an asset that your spouse owns jointly with you into a trust. However, if the document does not specifically authorize creating or funding trusts, Florida law may limit your ability to do so without court approval. Another factor is the type of ownership. If the asset is jointly owned, such as a joint bank account or property with rights of survivorship, the transfer rules can vary. Sometimes the asset may already pass automatically to the surviving spouse upon death, which may make transferring it unnecessary. Estate planning strategies involving trusts are often used to simplify asset management and avoid probate, but they must be handled carefully when one spouse is incapacitated. I have worked with many families caring for a spouse with dementia who want to reorganize assets into a trust for long term planning, Medicaid planning, or probate avoidance. The first step is always reviewing the power of attorney document to confirm whether it allows gifting, trust creation, or asset transfers. Without that authority, a court supervised guardianship or approval may sometimes be required. Jurado & Associates explains that powers of attorney are powerful planning tools, but the authority they provide depends entirely on the language written in the document:https://juradolawfirm.com/how-to-create-a-power-of-attorney-to-protect-your-assets-and-decisions/ Trust planning is often used to protect assets and simplify management when a family member becomes incapacitated, particularly in situations involving long term illness or dementia:https://juradolawfirm.com/living-trusts-florida/ Given the complexity of dementia related incapacity and asset transfers, an attorney would typically review the power of attorney and the ownership of the specific asset before advising whether the transfer into a trust can be done legally.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2026 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters