QUESTION

I need a lawyer for web site designer, who I hire to build my ministries website and refused to get contact with me. holding the web hostage

Asked on Jul 09th, 2021 on Internet Law - California
More details to this question:
I need a lawyer for web site designer, who I hire to build my ministries website and refused to get contact with me. holding the web hostage I already paid in full
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
 You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease and Desist letter.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.     This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies and getting your pictures of his electronics.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2021 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease and Desist letter.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.     This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies and getting your pictures of his electronics.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2021 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
 You may want to consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease and Desist letter.  While a cease-and-desist letter has little legal impact, the lawyer's letterhead gets the recipient’s attention.     This is a relatively inexpensive way to put the person on notice that you are not going to let these actions continue and that you are serious about pursuing your legal remedies and getting your pictures of his electronics.  It also tells the person that they could get in legal hot water which will cost them a lot of legal fees if nothing else.  This will often convince them to stop their evil ways.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2021 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters