QUESTION

I need to take my child to visit my own country?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2024 on Collaborative Family Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
My ex doesn’t want to come to do for my child passport with me? And also he never been pay any child support for a whole 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most cases, both parents need to be present or provide written consent to get a passport for a minor child. Options Without Ex's Consent: Sole Custody: If you have a court order granting you sole legal custody, you might not need your ex's consent. DS-3053 Form: If you don't have sole custody, you can try obtaining a signed form DS-3053 from your ex. This form expresses their consent for the passport issuance. A notary public needs to witness the signing. Court Order: If your ex refuses to cooperate, you may need to petition the court for an order authorizing the passport issuance without their consent. Consulting a lawyer specializing in family law is recommended for this route. It is advisable to reach out for a Premium Consultation with an attorney where you can get specific legal advise to go over the best strategy for your situation.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2024 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters