QUESTION

I swallowed the evidence in the cop car b4 they found it and later was rushed to the hospital, can I still be charged with possession?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2025 on Assault - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested for paraphernalia, swallowed what they didn't find then later rushed to the hospital when they asked what I was eating on their video in the cop car. I told them what I thought it was and asked to be taken to the hospital. Later charged with possession, tampering and paraphernalia. I was arrested 2 years ago for possession and got 90 days. I am not ready to go back to jail. What are my chances of that happening?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell as you will have to HIRE a criminal defense lawyer to address that specifically in your case. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2025 at 4:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters