QUESTION

I want to know if my 16 year old daughter doesn't want to stay with my sister anymore can she come to live with me

Asked on Feb 09th, 2026 on Collaborative Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter is in a bad situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
I don't have enough information to answer your question.    Why is your daughter currently living with your sister?  Is there a custody order in place?  Are there any Family Court or Supreme Court orders impacting custody? What is the bad situation that you are referring to?  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2026 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters