QUESTION

I was a victim of domestic violence. My boyfriend was arrested and I did not press charges. Can I still press charges?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2021 on Assault - California
More details to this question:
Victim of domestic violance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should contact the prosecuting attorneys office Who has jurisdiction to bring any charges based on the assault that happened. They will have total discretion on whether or not they choose to go ahead and charge him.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2021 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters