QUESTION

I was assaulted and i want to sue them in civil court

Asked on Jun 13th, 2022 on Assault - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was invinted over to my male friends house. We went to eat and were drinking so he asked me to stay. I was asleep on the couch when I woke him up to banging on the door and screaming. He went to the door told me to stay there and he was talking with someone. She let her in the house and she asked me if i knew her. Which I don't. She grabbed me by my hair and started hitting me repeatedly in the face and and nose and arms. I got out. She tried to destroy my license plate. She had two other people with her. Another woman in the house who assisted her. I have to knots on my forehead. two black eyes and two fractures in my nose. I went to emergency that day. I want to civally sue him as well as her. He let her in to assault me. I am also visibly handicapped in my right arm. I have face discoloration know. And knots on my forehead. I don't sleep and I am paranoid of all situations now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Detroit, MI
4 Awards
Find a lawyer that takes case in your part of Michigan to discuss your case in further detail with.  We handle these kinds of cases, and could help you if we work in your part of Michigan.  I am interested in knowing what part of Michigan you live in; and whether you pursued criminal charges against the offender?
Answered on Jun 14th, 2022 at 5:15 AM

The advice given here, does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters