QUESTION

I was sent a check from a company that posts surveys on Facebook for people to take for money,They called and said it was sent in error & want it back

Asked on Feb 17th, 2022 on Internet Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I took part in part of a survey from one of those companies on FB. They sent me a check for $125 for taking the survery and now they want it. They sent me an email a couple of weeks ago stating I should receive the check in 10 days or so. When I received it, it was made out to cash. I asked if there would be a problem with me cashing it and they said no. The check also has my name and address on it. Do I have to send it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I suspect this is a scam.  Once you deposit the check it will be dishonored down the road by your bank.  If you send them the $125  befor you have learned of the bank dishonored the check (which can take a couple of weeks) you will be responsible to pay your bank back the funds.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters