QUESTION

if a customer bounced a check on me for NSF, and refuses to pay. Can I post their name, address and IP on line

Asked on Feb 04th, 2022 on Internet Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a web site I sell items, at times customers bounce checks, i try to collect but many do not bother to reply. I feel cheated. We all have hard times but atleast acknowledge you did wrong to me and I"ll work it out. So if people are jerks to me, can I post on my web site a list of people who bounced a check, did not pay, etc... and list their name, address, and IP. I would not post their photo, I might post their social media accounts, but I would NOT post their phone numbers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This is not a good idea.  You could easily create liability for yourself with this kind of post.   You m want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2022 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters