QUESTION

If I borrow money out of my IRA on your first time home buyer then I don't wind up using it for a down payment can I put it back in my IRA to avoid th

Asked on Aug 26th, 2023 on Investments - Michigan
More details to this question:
Buying a house and using IRA funds for down payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The answer is usually no but check with your IRA to be sure. Good luck to you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2023 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters