QUESTION

If I recant due to personally safety with that charge be dropped if I am the only witness, and will my name be released to the defendant if I recant

Asked on Jun 05th, 2022 on Assault - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I recant due to personally safety with that charge be dropped if I am the only witness, and will my name be released to the defendant if I recant and don’t ever go to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
There isn't enough information here to answer the question. Sometimes, recanting will lead to the charges being dismissed. Sometimes, it won't.  If you're in court, the best course of action is to tell the truth at all times regarding what happened. If there are specific facts and circumstances that require a consultation, then you should contact an attorney. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2022 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters