QUESTION

If I sell a product online with a copyrighted phrase, but change one minor word in the phrase, is there any chance it could still be illegal?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2021 on Internet Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I received an Amazon policy warning for unknowingly using a copyrighted phrase on one of my products as the rights owner made a complaint. I plan on exchanging one minor word in the phrase but wanted to make sure that would be enough to make it legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Changing one word is probably not enough.  You should consult with an attorney over this.   Further, if you are already running an e-commerce site there are other issues you need to be aware of that may affect your site and your liability.    I have written a legal guide on this site with issues you will need to discuss with an Internet attorney.  I have placed a link here for your convenience: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/legal-steps-to-opening-a-new-e-commerce-website-app-or-blog   You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters