QUESTION

If one person plead guilty and the other one had no knowledge of the crime that was about to be committed can he be charged too and convicted?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2022 on Assault - Texas
More details to this question:
If my brother plead guilty to aggravated assault w/ deadly weapon. Also made it clear in his confession that my husband had no knowledge or anything to do with the crime. Can they get a conviction on my husband for the same charge even that my brothers confession states he had nothing to do with it and didn't know what was going to happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Multiple parties can be held criminally responsible for a crime (the law of parties). If you assist in the planning, commission, or flight/covering up of a crime, you are equally responsible. The  district attorney can believe all, some, or none of a confession - as could a jury if he is charged. If your husband has been charged with a felony offense, he should hire a lawyer he trusts.  Good luck.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2022 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters