QUESTION

If you are given a social media log in, does this give you the "ok" to post on that page?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2021 on Internet Law - New York
More details to this question:
Social Media credentials were given to many people. Page creator has passed away, are those with credentials still allowed to post on the page? Instagram is a free site and you actually cannot tell who created the page but as a business we all had the log in. Is it ok for us to still post on our company page even though one of the creators passed away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Andrew M. Jaffe Attorney at Law 2375 Covington Rd, Suite 315 Fairlawn, Ohio 44313-4358 (330) 983-4842 attorneyjaffe@aol.com www.LawyerJaffe.com  I do not see a problem with continuing your normal processes for your page and continuing to log-in   You mentioned that it was a business page.  That implies that you have ongoing relationships with customers - As well as the others who have the right to sign in.   You may want to consider an agreement between those who sign and are still active in the business to create a contract that clearly relates your relationships and how the business is to be run.   You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Many lawyers, including myself, offer a free phone consultation.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2021 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters